22 out of 27 schools in Boise built before 1986 have tested positive for elevated levels of lead in their water. Here's what you need to know as a parent. 

Schools that have elevated levels of lead above the Environmental Protection Agency threshold are...

  • Adams Elementary
  • Boise Elementary
  • Borah Elementary
  • Capital Elementary
  • Collister Elementary
  • Fairmont Elementary
  • Fort Boise Elementary
  • Garfield Elementary
  • Hawthorne Elementary
  • Highlands Elementary
  • Hillcrest Elementary
  • Hillside Elementary
  • Jefferson Elementary
  • Koelsch Elementary
  • Liberty Elementary
  • Longfellow Elementary
  • Madison Elementary
  • Maple Grove Elementary
  • Monroe Elementary
  • Mountain View Elementary
  • North Elementary
  • Owyhee Elementary
  • Pierce Park Elementary
  • Taft Elementary
  • Valley View Elementary
  • Washington Elementary
  • Whittier Elementary

According to KTVB, these schools are in the process of replacing fixtures and fountains that have elevated lead levels.

The elevated levels are pretty serious. The study found that many of the schools have anywhere from two to 50 times the threshold for lead and that two of the schools hit levels 100 times the threshold.

Some of the schools have just one fixture with elevated lead while some of the schools have more than half of their fixtures and fountains with elevated lead. The water to the fixtures and fountains that have been affected has been turned off.

The Central District Health Department says "it's important for parents to know that we do not have lead in our main water system." They say kids don't need to be tested but you can contact them at 208-327-8625 or you can contact your health care provider.

Very specific details on this situation can be found at KTVB.com